Privacy & Cookies

We respect your privacy

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when Quantum Rubber Limited collects personal information. It applies to information we collect about:

  • visitors to our websites
  • people who use our services, e.g. who purchase items from our online shop
  • people who make enquiries using any form mechanisms on our website

Policy Change

If this privacy policy changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page. Regularly reviewing this page ensures you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties. This policy is effective from 1st December 2013.

Visitors to our websites

When someone visits our website we collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. We collect this information in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting any of our websites unless they choose to register on the website/s in order to use the online shop provided, or if they make any enquiry using an online response form. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifying information from any source. Where we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will make it clear where we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

Cookies used on this site and what they are used for

We use a number of different cookies on our site. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. If you do not know what cookies are, or how to control or delete them, then we recommend you visit http://www.aboutcookies.org for detailed guidance.

On your first visit to this website we provide a notice about our use of cookies with an acceptance mechanism whereby you can signify your agreement, which means that by visiting this site and navigating beyond the opening page, we assume you are happy with this usage. If you are not happy, then you should either not use this site in future, delete any cookies having visited the site, or you could browse the site using your browser’s anonymous usage setting (called “Incognito” in Chrome, “InPrivate” for Internet Explorer, "Private Browsing" in Firefox and Safari etc.)

The table below explains the cookies we use and why.

Cookie

Name

Purpose

More information

Google Analytics*

_utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

Click here for an overview of privacy at Google

Quantum Rubber site cookie acceptance

ccm_cookies_accepted

This cookie is used to record if a user has accepted the use of cookies on the quantumrubber.com website. Persistent Cookie expiring after 365 days.
Content Management System (CMS) session cookies

Randomly Generated Strings

These cookies are set by our content management system upon arrival at the website and are essential for its correct operation. The purpose is to store session variables such as login state, current location in site, etc.

These cookies have no other uses and are deleted when a user closes their browser.

jpanesliders A variety of cookies are set by our content management system for various functions involved in the control of the picture panel slider positions, click-ons, etc. These have no other use and are deleted when a user closes their browser.
CMS Cookie - Login 'Remember Me'

Randomly Generated String

If you select the 'Remember Me' box in the Login form a cookie will be stored on your computer so that our site will recognise you when you next visit. This cookie contains an encoded string with your login details. Persistent cookie which expires one year after last login on the site

*To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

External web services

We may, at times, use a number of external web services on our website, mainly to display content within our web pages. For example, to display images we occasionally use Flickr or similar photo storage sites; to show videos we may use YouTube. This is not an exhaustive or complete list of the services we use, or might use in the future when embedding content, but these are the most common types. We cannot prevent these sites, or external domains, from collecting information on your usage of any embedded content. If you are not logged in to these external services then they will not be able to identify you but they are likely to gather anonymous usage information e.g. in the case of YouTube the number of views, plays, loads, etc. To find out more please visit YouTube’s embedding videos information page.

Social Website Cookies

In common with many other websites we either have or may include sharing buttons on our site relating to popular Social Media Websites like Facebook, Google+, Twitter, etc so you can easily "Like" or share our content through these services. The privacy implications vary depending on the policies of these social media sites and will depend to some extent on the privacy settings you have chosen on these networks. It should be noted that Facebook do use 'Like' buttons to record your visits to any website containing them, whether or not you click on these and irrespective of whether you are currently logged in on Facebook. There are software applications available, such Abine's Blur plug-in for for popular web browsers, which can be installed on web browsers to automatically prevent tracking by social Media and many hundreds of other advertising tracking type cookies.

Where we collect personal information

Registering on our website

In order to use the online shop and to complete an order you will be required to register on the website. The registration process requires you to provide your Name, Address, Email Address and other details which enable us to provide the services necessary for the operation of the online shop, such as delivery and invoicing. The information we gather is encrypted and is securely stored in our databases to be available for re-use on your subsequent visits to the site.

Using our online shop - ordering

When you place an order in our online shop the details you supplied at time of first registration, or alternative shipping or invoicing addresses you may subsequently have supplied, will be recalled from our databases to speed up the ordering process. Any new address information you may supply will be recorded and stored as will details of the products you are ordering. The online shop stores session information like pagination, current currency, current zone, selected payment method, etc. These details are stored in the PHP session on the server until the session expires.

Using our online shop - payments

We offer three methods of payment for transactions in our online shop:

  1. PayPal - payments made using this option are handled off-site directly with PayPal through their secure payments mechanism and are notified to us by Paypal on completion so that we know to go ahead with shipping your goods - we do not store or see any details about your PayPal account.
  2. Direct Bank Transfer - payments made by this method are handled by you through your normal online banking or other processes. We do not see or store any information about your bank account/s.
  3. Credit or Debit Card Payments - payments made by this method are handled securely using approved procedures as follows:
  • when submitting your credit card details our software system splits the long card number into two parts
    - the first 8 digits and the card expiry date are securely encrypted and stored in our server databases
    - the remaining digits of the credit card number and the 3 digit verification code are encoded and emailed to us separately through our secure server.
  • when your order is processed the credit card information held in our server database (first 8 digits and expiry date) is immediately deleted - the email containing the remaining information is also deleted from our email system when the order is completed.

For security reasons we do not keep credit card information for any longer than is necessary to complete your payment and process your order.

How is the information used and by whom?

The above information will be used by us for the following purposes only:

  1. Internal record keeping and to enable us to process any orders you may place in our shop.
  2. We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  3. We may periodically send promotional emails or newsletters about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  4. From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail.
  5. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

What security measures do we have in place to protect this information?

To protect your privacy, your financial information is sent to us through a secure server which encrypts it before it is sent to us. We also use our best efforts to protect your information offline - it is only given to those of our employees who genuinely need to have access to it in order to perform their job.

Furthermore, our security procedures for storing and disclosing customer details conform with the Data Protection Act 1998 so as to prevent unauthorised access to it.

Complaints or queries

We try to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is in any way not correctly handled. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

This privacy notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of our collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the address stated on our Contacts page.

Access to personal information

Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998. If we do hold information about you we will:

  • give you a description of it;
  • tell you why we are holding it;
  • tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
  • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

To make a request for any personal information we may hold you need to put the request in writing, to the email address provided below, or to our company address as shown on our Contact Us page. If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes by contacting us at the address below.

Disclosure of personal information

Other than as may be required by law, we will not disclose any personal information we may hold about you to any other party without first seeking your permission.

Links to other websites

The Site may, from time to time, contain links to other web sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of the owners and operators of these sites. We therefore encourage you to read the privacy statements and policies on each site to which you are asked to submit personal information.

Consent

By disclosing personal information to us you consent to the collection, storage and processing of information in the manner described in this Policy.

How to contact us

Requests for information about our privacy policy can be emailed to sales@quantumrubber.com or by writing to us at the address shown on our contacts page.